Sunday, 27 December 2009

So far, yet so close


That view of the mountains from my window is what I miss the most when I'm not home. About the sentence, that's exactly what I feel right now

Saturday, 19 December 2009

Volzsk Zine issue 01 features the work of 5 photographers, it's a collection of photographies with no connection between them. Issue 01 is freely distributed in Asturias (Spain).
Issue 02 will present a common topic that will be announced at the beginning of the new year and we're looking for international contributors to be featured in it.
Enjoy Volzsk!


http://volzskzine.blogspot.com/

Sunday, 13 December 2009

BLACK LACE

I wanted to take these pictures with the camera I'm using at the moment, when I got to the bus station last week I realized that I had the film with me but I didn't have my camera, I had no time to go back to my flat so I had to use a point & shoot Pentax that my parents had at home, here is the result.
black lace
black lace
black lace
black lace
black lace
black lace

Saturday, 12 December 2009

NYLON Mexico


Yay!I've got an editorial in the Dec/Jan 09 issue of NYLON Mexico!
I'm so excited about it, it's my first important publication.
You can check a preview of the issue here:
NYLON
As soon as I have the scans I will post them, can't wait! :D
( I also have new photos so stay tuned! I may post them tomorrow)

Tuesday, 1 December 2009



First of all sorry for not having updated this in more than a month!I've been quite busy with university and other project that I hope you can know about soon.
I still can't believe that there was people checking this blog everyday, thanks so much, I promise you some updates in the following days!
Don't forget to check the entry below and take a look at Greyhound Magazine!

Greyhound Magazine


I'm interviewed on the first issue of Spanish fashion fanzine Greyhound!
Shelby Di Marco (Banshee Beat in my links) is also featured!

Greyhound Magazine

Friday, 23 October 2009


Today's been a great day and it's not over yet. It all started with the mail I received, it's great great news, I will keep you informed about it. I had lunch with some people I had been living in Glasgow and finally bought the rest of frames I needed for my photos (2 euros ikea frames haha).

I'm thinking about selling some prints, those on the photo are 20x30 cm if I'm not wrong, if someone is interested in some of them or any other photo in my blog let me know, I haven't thought yet about prices but I think 15-20 euros is fair enough, maybe even less!

I'm off to the cinema to watch 500 days of summer :)

Thursday, 22 October 2009


How can this album be so good? Definitely it's one of my favorites. I've been singing to it all afternoon.
Death cab, why don't you masterpieces like this anymore?
I feel like crying

Wednesday, 14 October 2009



I don't have new photos so I decided to upload this. You may recognize it, it's some behind the scenes from a photoshoot I did back in April. Sorry for the scanning quality!
In case you want to take a look at the photoshoot:

Soko Zine issue 01

pages 26-31

I hope to have new photos in a few days and I really need to shoot some fashion!!
models please contact me hahaha!

Friday, 9 October 2009


It's been only one week at university and I have so many things to do. I hate this warm weather, I can't believe it's more than 20ºC in October.
I'm quite lazy today too...

Sunday, 27 September 2009




Tomorrow I'm definitely moving to my new flat and starting my last year in university (hopefully)
The photos were taken in Galicia.

ps I can't stop listening to Wincing the night away by The Shins again and the worst thing is that it reminds me of Glasgow!

Friday, 25 September 2009

Monday, 21 September 2009

Thursday, 10 September 2009


I can't remember the name of the artist now, if you're interested I can look for it

Saturday, 5 September 2009


'and it was brother that got
drowned in out in that deep blue sea'

Thursday, 3 September 2009



That weekend was great, maybe the best of the summer.
By the way, it would be great if you could recommend me some new music.
A friend told me about "the xx" and they're great, you should check them.
and if someone uses twitter: IgorTermenon

Tuesday, 1 September 2009

Accidents & Emergencies



I forgot, issue #04 of Magnificent Magazine was released today, I've got 2 fashion editorials in it, "The girls are back in town" and "Flora", check it here:

Magnificent Magazine

Saturday, 29 August 2009


Interview @ ilovethatphoto.net

I also added more photos to "The Slimane Inspiration", you can check them in my flickr

Tuesday, 25 August 2009

Monday, 27 July 2009


I have started taking the photos I talked you about in the last post, I hope to have them finished by the end of the week. Robert Palmer's Simply Irrisistible is one of the main inspirations hahaha

Thursday, 23 July 2009




Photos by: Ari Marcopoulos

I should have scanned these photos on Sunday but I've been quite lazy the whole week. When I was in León last weekend I went to MUSAC, it's a comtemporary art museum, and they were giving this kind of zine with photographer Ari Marcopoulos work. The photos I've posted are some of my favorites.

You can check the whole zine here:
Catchin' bodies by Ari Marcopoulos

( I've just known about the online edition haha and I wasted time scanning the photos in bad quality)

Saturday, 18 July 2009


I should update more frequently but don't have a lot of photos, the last roll came out pretty bad.
This week I've spent the mornings working with Autocad and I did my first own design of office furniture hahah, I define it as 80s yuppie style.
I went out on Thursday night and got really drunk ( it seems like the only way to have some fun in here haha) and today at 5 pm I'm leaving to León to visit a friend and go out there.
I have some great ideas for a photoshoot, I hope I can start taking the photos next week!

Friday, 10 July 2009



From Santiago de Compostela to Ponferrada
I'm having a weekend out of here!yay!

Tuesday, 7 July 2009

The Go-Getter from Byron Shah on Vimeo.

A couple of days ago someone posted on my myspace that one of my photos reminded her of "The go-getter". I had no idea about the film, I looked for it and I watched it this afternoon. It's really great, the photography is amazing ( I love how the sun is so present in the film) and it has 3 of my favorite actors in it: Zooey Deschanel, Jena Malone and Lou Taylor Pucci.

Yesterday we did a kind of " day road trip" haha, not as interesting as the one in the movie but it was kinda nice, I may develop the roll by the end of the week.