Monday, 27 July 2009

I have started taking the photos I talked you about in the last post, I hope to have them finished by the end of the week. Robert Palmer's Simply Irrisistible is one of the main inspirations hahaha

Thursday, 23 July 2009

Photos by: Ari Marcopoulos

I should have scanned these photos on Sunday but I've been quite lazy the whole week. When I was in León last weekend I went to MUSAC, it's a comtemporary art museum, and they were giving this kind of zine with photographer Ari Marcopoulos work. The photos I've posted are some of my favorites.

You can check the whole zine here:
Catchin' bodies by Ari Marcopoulos

( I've just known about the online edition haha and I wasted time scanning the photos in bad quality)

Saturday, 18 July 2009

I should update more frequently but don't have a lot of photos, the last roll came out pretty bad.
This week I've spent the mornings working with Autocad and I did my first own design of office furniture hahah, I define it as 80s yuppie style.
I went out on Thursday night and got really drunk ( it seems like the only way to have some fun in here haha) and today at 5 pm I'm leaving to León to visit a friend and go out there.
I have some great ideas for a photoshoot, I hope I can start taking the photos next week!

Friday, 10 July 2009

From Santiago de Compostela to Ponferrada
I'm having a weekend out of here!yay!

Tuesday, 7 July 2009

The Go-Getter from Byron Shah on Vimeo.

A couple of days ago someone posted on my myspace that one of my photos reminded her of "The go-getter". I had no idea about the film, I looked for it and I watched it this afternoon. It's really great, the photography is amazing ( I love how the sun is so present in the film) and it has 3 of my favorite actors in it: Zooey Deschanel, Jena Malone and Lou Taylor Pucci.

Yesterday we did a kind of " day road trip" haha, not as interesting as the one in the movie but it was kinda nice, I may develop the roll by the end of the week.

Wednesday, 1 July 2009

Since I arrived in Spain I haven't taken a lot of photos, so no film photography for this time.

Today the first issue of Soko Zine was released , it's an argentinian publication put together by a group of graphic designers. I'm more than proud to be part of the first issue, the contents of the magazine are amazing.

They're having some problems with the hosting, right now you can find the mag here:


if you arrive late and that link doesn't work then the first issue should be here: